Privacy Policy & Cookie Statement

At Auto Advance, we're committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We know that you care about how your information is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions ("Website Terms").

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting (the Website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Auto Advance offers two distinct services which collect and use information in separate ways. In the table below we list all the uses of personal data between the services.

Last updated: Friday, 18th May 2018 16:20pm (Version 20180518.1)

Who are we? DTW Associates Limited

Trading Names:
Auto Advance Log Book Loans
Cash & Cheque Express

Registered Number 5305220
Registered Office: Ashford House, 41-45 Church Road, Ashford,
Middlesex, TW15 2TY
How do we collect information from you? We collect personal data from you:
  • when you take a service or product from us;
  • when you contact us, or if you have replied to a communication from us;
  • from the electoral register;
  • via a third party who sells your data.
What type of information is collected from you?

Quick Quote

This includes:
  • contact details;
  • email details;
  • IP addresses;
  • Vehicle information.

Full Application

This includes:
  • contact details;
  • date of birth;
  • payment details;
  • bank details;
  • shopping preferences;
  • email details;
  • IP addresses;
  • Vehicle information.
How is your information used?

Quick Quote

It helps us in the following ways:
  • We can identify you when you contact us;
  • We can identify accounts, services and products you may have from us;
  • We can offer you other products;
  • We can prevent and detect fraud or loss;
  • We can improve your account administration;
  • We undertake marketing analysis and customer profiling;
  • We can continue to market to you with relevant offers.

Full Application

It helps us in the following ways:
  • We can identify you when you contact us;
  • We can identify accounts, services and products you may have from us;
  • We can offer you other products;
  • We can prevent and detect fraud or loss;
  • We can check your information with fraud prevention agencies. If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect that there may be fraud we will record this;
  • We can improve your account administration;
  • We undertake marketing analysis and customer profiling;
  • We can continue to market to you with relevant offers.
What is our lawful basis for collecting this data and why do we need this? In order for us to process your data we have to have a lawful basis to do so. We are relying on the following basis to do so:
  • Consent: you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract (loan agreement) you have, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract (loan agreement).
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.
We have identified these lawful basis to assess whether we can provide you with a loan, continue to market to you or manage your account.
Do we record calls and emails? Yes
Who has access to your information?

Quick Quote

  • all DTW employees;
  • third parties including police or government agencies should they request it;
  • if any officials request it for legal proceedings;
  • credit brokers or affiliates - if we sell your data;
  • if our company and all of its assets are bought by a third party your personal data will also be transferred to this third party;
  • if we need to pass on personal data to others for marketing information and customer services;
  • credit reference agencies - specifically www.equifax.co.uk, www.lendingmetrics.com;
  • third parties who provided us with any outsourcing admin services.

Full Application

  • all DTW employees;
  • third parties including police or government agencies should they request it;
  • if any officials request it for legal proceedings;
  • debt purchasers - if we sell your debt;
  • credit brokers or affiliates - if we sell your data;
  • debt collectors if our loan remains unpaid;
  • solicitors if our loan remains unpaid and we pursue you in court;
  • if our company and all of its assets are bought by a third party your personal data will also be transferred to this third party;
  • if we need to pass on personal data to others so that we can collect debts that are owed, marketing information and customer services;
  • credit reference agencies - specifically www.equifax.co.uk, www.lendingmetrics.com;
  • third parties who provided us with any outsourcing admin services.
Can we see your banking transactional data?

Quick Quote

No

Full Application

If you agree to this yes, but it is not a requisite for getting a loan with us. We may access your Transaction History.

We request and register to view up to 90 days of bank statements to assess your credit worthiness and make an informed decision as to whether the loan you seek is affordable.

Thereafter refreshed data can be used to assist in account reviews and assessing instalments.

Will you store or have access to my internet banking credentials, PIN or passwords?

Quick Quote

N/A

Full Application

No, that information is encrypted in transit and stored with AccountScore (https://accountscore.com/privacy-policy.html)
What data do the credit reference agencies use?

Full Application Only

Where you take financial services from us we may also make periodic searches at CRAs to manage your account with us.

To do this, we will supply your personal information to CRAs and they will give us information about you. This will include information from your credit application and about your financial situation and financial history. CRAs will supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit, financial situation and financial history information and fraud prevention information.

We will use this information to:

  • Assess your creditworthiness and whether you can afford to take the product;
  • Verify the accuracy of the data you have provided to us;
  • Prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering;
  • Manage your account(s);
  • Trace and recover debts; and
  • Ensure any offers provided to you are appropriate to your circumstances.

We will continue to exchange information about you with CRAs while you have a relationship with us. We will also inform the CRAs about your settled accounts. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs.

When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders.

If you are making a joint application, or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together, so you should make sure you discuss this with them, and share with them this information, before lodging the application. CRAs will also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.

The identities of the CRAs, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail at https://www.equifax.co.uk/crain. Their privacy policies are available here: Equifax (https://www.equifax.co.uk/About-us/Privacy_policy.html), LendingMetrics (https://lendingmetrics.com/privacy-policy)

Which third parties specifically see my data? These companies may process your data:

During application

* car data only

During or after contract (loan agreement)

Do we sell data? Yes
Why do we sell data?
  • If we cannot provide you with a loan but our partner can;
  • If our partner can provide you with another service.
We only pass your details with your full consent.
Who do we sell your data to? We may sell your data to Nouveau Finance Ltd (nouveaufinance.com)
Can I refuse my data being sold? Yes you can. First you have to opt in and agree for us to sell your data and market to you, plus you can opt out at any time by emailing privacy@autoadvance.co.uk.
There will be an opt out on every communication you receive.
Can I change my mind about marketing? You can change your mind at any time by emailing us at privacy@autoadvance.co.uk.
How can I update and access my information? Please email us at privacy@autoadvance.co.uk stating what information you require. We will also contact you by your chosen means of correspondence on an annual basis.
What security do we have to protect my data? We have a very strict policy on protecting your Personal Data:
  • We make sure we do thorough checks on everyone we work with.
  • Access to your data requires a unique code and is secured by location.
  • We use encrypted software and all our sites use SSL certificates.
  • We continually test our systems to see whether it can be penetrated by malicious software and outside third parties looking to steal data. Our regulators expect us to do this to ensure our systems are secure.
How long do we store your data? We will keep your quote data for a maximum of 90 days or longer if you choose to opt in for contact, continue with an application or become a customer.
What software do we use to enter the data? We use an in-house bespoke software application and Anchor Computer Systems (anchor.co.uk).
Do we use Cookies? Yes
Why do we use Cookies? Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:
  • letting you navigate between pages efficiently;
  • enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don't have to give the same information during one task;
  • recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don't need to enter it for every web page requested;
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure that they are fast.
See allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu to learn more about cookies.
Do we buy data? Yes - We have a network of affiliates who we can purchase data from. If you have been offered a loan or another service from us and this has come by way of purchasing these details we may have profiled or made an automatic decision on you to make those decisions. We will have sent you a direct link to this privacy policy explaining what we do.
Do we profile your information? We profile your information so we can market products to you that match your interests.
Can I access my profile? Yes - You can write to us at privacy@autoadvance.co.uk and we will provide you with a copy. You can ask us to amend or erase any of this data.
Can I object to you profiling me? Yes you can, by emailing us at privacy@autoadvance.co.uk.
Can I withdraw my consent at any time? Yes you can withdraw your consent to marketing at any time. You also have the right to erasure in certain circumstances. For further information contact us at privacy@autoadvance.co.uk.
What age must I be? 18
What are my rights? You have the following rights for your data:
  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For further information in relation to your rights visit www.ico.org.uk

Do we review our Privacy Policy? Yes, we can update our privacy policy without letting you know.
Who can I write to in order to get more information about this Privacy Policy? Data Controller
privacy@autoadvance.co.uk
DTW Associates Limited
ICO Number: Z8874000
www.autoadvance.co.uk